wolfko Posted August 24, 2012 Share Posted August 24, 2012 While browsing the PNW.kmz file in Google Earth, I realized that not even one of the clicked Panoramio photos was correctly placed .E. g. there were pics of Eastern Europe, the Australian Desert or Africa placed in the Seattle area. I then checked other regions all over the world, not one pic was where it should have been. Photos of the Arabian Desert on a small Arctic island, lush tropical forests in the middle of the Sahara etc. Does anbody else experiencing the same issue or is there something wrong at my end? Cheers Wolfgang Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wolfko Posted August 25, 2012 Author Share Posted August 25, 2012 Could please just somebody open his/her Google Earth, open some of the Panoramio pics and check if they show what they should. This would be much appreciated. Thanks, Wolfgang Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tim Harris Posted August 25, 2012 Share Posted August 25, 2012 Yep can confirm the same issue here hehe, most of Oregon is covered with pictures of the middle east, somebody pressed the wrong button probably Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wolfko Posted August 25, 2012 Author Share Posted August 25, 2012 Thanks a lot Tim! I have just read in a GE Forum that all the pics world wide seem to be misplaced. No statement from GE so far. Cheers, Wolfgang Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.