PhugoidEffect Posted February 7, 2021 Share Posted February 7, 2021 I was flying in Africa recently and noticed that some lakes were apparently lacking the correct perimeter shape. Please see the attached picture as an example. Is this supposed to happen? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Cooper Posted February 7, 2021 Share Posted February 7, 2021 Hello, are you using Orbx Vector in that screen shot? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PhugoidEffect Posted February 25, 2021 Author Share Posted February 25, 2021 On 2/7/2021 at 6:54 AM, Nick Cooper said: Hello, are you using Orbx Vector in that screen shot? Hello Nick, yes I am, together with the Africa Landclass product (and Orbx base). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Cooper Posted February 25, 2021 Share Posted February 25, 2021 Hello, can you give some coordinates please? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PhugoidEffect Posted March 1, 2021 Author Share Posted March 1, 2021 On 2/25/2021 at 6:18 AM, Nick Cooper said: Hello, can you give some coordinates please? Around 4º9'S 34º7'E Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Cooper Posted March 1, 2021 Share Posted March 1, 2021 Hello, it looks as if there is no Vector data for this lake, it remains unchanged with or without Vector active. It looks the same in P3D v5, where LM have revised the Vector data, so I guess it must be in a data "black spot". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.