Ripcord Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 In this instance I am referring to Moscow and all the main landmarks there, Kremlin, St Basils, Stalin's 7 skyscrapers, stadiums and the like. They seem to have moved or shifted a good 100 meters or so. Or rather, they remained in place while the terrain under them shifted, however you prefer to look at it. What is the plan for this? Will somebody be going thru the entire globe and hand-placing all the major default landmarks back into position? Will this be part of Open LC or a service pack for Vector? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Venema Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 The default landmark POI models have not moved at all, they are in the position placed by MS based on their less accurate coastlines, rivers and roads. At some point we will be updating their locations but priority will be given to other more serious bugs thrown up by bad OSM data and also the elevation issues. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ripcord Posted December 30, 2013 Author Share Posted December 30, 2013 OK that is what I thought. More accurate terrain data has left them all out of place. Copy on the lower priority for the fix. Will stand by, thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.