jfmitch Posted January 3, 2018 Share Posted January 3, 2018 Between Kingston and Montreal this is what I have. Global,Vector and open LC North America. Line zig zagging down the St Lawrence apparently denoting the border? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sabretooth78 Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 I too noticed this issue some time ago. If I didn't know any better I would say the US/Canada border got included in the Vector data. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sabretooth78 Posted April 24, 2019 Share Posted April 24, 2019 The issue is a line of 3 segments of shoreline elements following the US-Canada border running north from the Iroquois Dam to 45° north latitude. The file linked below fixes this by placing exclusions for those 3 elements. Note that a small portion of the southernmost element is legitimate shoreline and will be removed from the sim (I can't seem to get a vector line in SBX Builder to match the ORBX "rocky" shoreline); however, it's hardly noticeable even if you're looking for it. In fact, being that it's only affects a man-made structure, you could probably argue that the sharp line between water and landclass is more realistic anyway. https://www.dropbox.com/s/dxt18pixmvrup42/CVX_2716_SBX_CMS.BGL?dl=0 Place the file somewhere in your scenery library above the Vector layers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.