CloutComputer Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 Not sure how to troubleshoot the issue I am having in these two screenshots Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CloutComputer Posted March 27, 2020 Author Share Posted March 27, 2020 Found a similar issue near HAAB as well. Tried these steps to no avail. On 3/14/2020 at 12:59 PM, Nick Cooper said: Hello, please try this. Delete Scenery\BASE\Scenery\lclookup.bgl and then run Verify files for the Orbx Libraries. If that does not work, delete C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\terrain.cfg and then start P3D v4 to replace it. Then close P3D v4 and run Verify files for the Orbx Libraries again, which will add back the Orbx entries. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Cooper Posted March 27, 2020 Share Posted March 27, 2020 Hello, welcome to the forums. The fix is not for anomalies but for large blocks, which are not evident in your screen shots. It does not fix anomalies with addon airports either. I see nothing like you do at HAAB. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CloutComputer Posted March 28, 2020 Author Share Posted March 28, 2020 I have done a clean install of the sim and I can still see the issue of the greenery. I don't have the coordinates but if you zoom out in top down when you load up they are very easy to spot and near the airport. Can you confirm there is an issue in Doha? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Cooper Posted March 28, 2020 Share Posted March 28, 2020 Hello, there are a couple of items that could be seen as an "issue" but with only "in Doha" to go on, this is the best I can do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CloutComputer Posted March 29, 2020 Author Share Posted March 29, 2020 Hi Nick not quite the area -- here is where I am referring to. Thanks very much for your help & support. Glad to finally have this neck of the woods modeled well in P3D. Coordinates if it is not readable in the photo: Lat:N25°18.18' LON: E51°23.69' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Cooper Posted March 29, 2020 Share Posted March 29, 2020 Hello, if you take a look at Google Earth, you will see that subject to the limitations of the landclass system of scenery display, it is in fact pretty much accurate. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.